Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilderness Campaign

Inscription. May 5, 1864. In the early afternoon, Wadsworth's Division of Warren's Corps hit the right flank of Rodes' Confederate Division near this point. Its left already crippled by Griffin's Division on the Turnpike a mile north, Rodes' line here staggered under Wadsworth's blow. The whole front of Ewell's Corps seemed about to give way. Then Gordon's Brigade, struggling through the same thickets which had caused Wadsworth's troops to lose direction smashed into the Federal division and drove it back.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.