Anacortes in Skagit County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Depot, circa 1915

Inscription.

The Great Northern Depot was built in 1911 at 7th & R & served as a depot until 1973. This photo of the north side shows a steam engine, people on the platform, horse-&-buggy "hacks" for hire &, in the background, the original Methodist Episcopal Church (1892-1965).

Several railways served Anacortes in the early years. The Seattle & Northern Railroad provided the first passenger service in 1890; passenger service remained strong until the 1920s. But by 1930, railroads could no longer compete with automobile & bus transportation.

Today the building is listed on the National, State & Local Registers of Historic Places.

Anacortes Heritage Signs
This is one in a series of signs highlighting the history of Anacortes. The purpose of these signs is to increase awareness of & appreciation for the unique heritage of our community & the need to preserve it.

Erected by Anacortes Museum & Maritime Center, Anacortes Parks & Recreation Dept., and Anacortes Tourism Promotion Fund.

3. Former Great Northern Depot