Level Plains in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Level Plains

Side 1
At the request of community residents James A. Waters Sr., Jesse C. Thomas and William C. Grantham, the Town of Level Plains, population 133, was granted incorporation by the Honorable S. Kirke Adams, Dale County Judge of Probate, on April 30, 1965. The first organization meeting of the Town Council was held June 28 with the first order of business being administering the oaths of office to the newly elected officials by Attorney Kenneth T. Fuller. James A. Waters Sr. was sworn in as the first mayor, with Ray E. Everett, Jesse C. Thomas, Charles R. Waters and Obetus J. Waters as the first councilmen. A motion was made and approved, and by majority vote, Walter L. Waters was appointed as the first city clerk and treasurer of Level Plains.
(Continued on other side)
Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In 1965, local citizens Obetus Waters, Charles Waters, Clyde Thomas, James Waters Sr., Lester L. Whigham and Homer W. Goodson raised $160 to hire Attorney Kenneth T. Fuller for the incorporation of Level Plains. After approval for incorporation,
elections, and the first official meeting, Fuller, on July 12, 1965, paid the Dale County Probate Office for the recording of the incorporation, the oaths of office for city officials, and the publication of official notice in the county newspaper of record - "The Southern Star". The citizens of Level Plains honor the service and actions of the town's early founders and public servants. Since incorporation, the town, which comprises 2.9 square miles, has seen a steady growth in population, businesses and progress. This historical marker was erected on the 45th anniversary of the Town of Level Plains.

Erected 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Level Plains.

2. Town of Level Plains Marker (reverse)