Marianna in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Abstract Office

Inscription. The Abstract Office is the oldest business building in Marianna. Believed to have been built as his office in the 1840's by Dr. W.S. Wilson who died in 1868. Marianna's telephone exchange was established in 1801 and this building housed the Central Office.

J.A. Ormond purchased the building in 1910 and moved it from Market Street to this location. Indexed records of all Jackson County real estate transactions from 1847 were housed here until 2000. The building was renovated to its present appearance in 1965 by Bob and Pat Crisp.

Florida Land Title and Trust Company was operated by J.A. Ormond and Robert F. Crisp in this building for almost 90 years.

Erected 2001 by the Chipola Historical Trust.

Regarding The Abstract Office. Dr. William S. Wilson arrived in Marianna during the 1840's and formed a partnership with Dr. William H. Whitehead in 1857. Although he participated in the fighting at the Battle of Marianna, he was able to elude capture and assisted tremendously in caring for the wounded afterward. Dr. Wilson was a member of Captain Jesse Norwood's Home Guards.

2. The Abstract Office (Now Art & Gift Gallery)
3. The Abstract Office Area