Near Wausau in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Pineries

Inscription. From the 1840's to 1920's, logging overshadowed all other industries in Wisconsin. The state's northern pine forests became "pineries," providing logs to meet the nation's increasing demand for building materials.

Timber cut from these pineries floated downstream as raw logs or rafts of sawn lumber. The Wisconsin River was the most treacherous of the lumber streams, and many raftsmen lost their lives running logs over the rapids and whitewater.

In 1916, long after the arrival of the railroads, one of the state's last great river drives took place on the Rib River, below you. By the 1920's, most of the northern pineries had been logged off, and Wisconsin's logging era started drawing to a close.

Panel courtesy of the Wausau Area Jaycees and the Friends of Rib Mountain.

Erected by the Wausau Area Jaycees and the Friends of Rib Mountain.

More about this marker. captions:
• A Wisconsin River "rapids-piece" was usually made up of six cribs of sawn lumber each measuring 12 to 16 feet wide and 16 feet long. Jim McEvay '96
• Photo courtesy of the Marathon County Historical Museum.

1. The History of the Upper Midwest: An Overview. "There were rapids to be negotiated. There were always log jams, often of legendary proportions, that had to be broken up, at the peril of life and limb." (Submitted on June 8, 2014.)

2. Log driving. Wikipedia entry. "Each crew was accompanied
by an experienced boss often selected for his fighting skills to control the strong and reckless men of his team." (Submitted on June 8, 2014.)

3. Timber rafting. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 8, 2014.)

Amphitheater