Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bardstown

Primary side of marker
Side A

Bardstown area was explored in mid-1770s. William Bard came here in 1780 as agent for his brother David, and John C. Owings and laid off the town. Settlement was first called Salem. A land grant of 1000 acres was issued by the Virginia General Assembly in 1785. Of this land 100 acres, including Salem, were set aside for county seat.

Side B
William Bard laid off the town and granted two acres for erection of courthouse and other public buildings in the name of his brother David, who remained in Pennsylvania. The first courthouse, of hewn logs, was built 1785; by then the town was called Baird's Town, a variation of family name. It was designated Bardstown when incorporated in 1788.

Erected 1980 by The Kentucky Historical Society & The Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1668.)

Reverse side of marker
3. Building on the Corner
Brick building on the southeast corner of the square. Address is 105 East Stephen Foster Avenue. The Bardstown Historic marker would be just off the right edge of the photo.