Somerville in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Somerville Harvey House

Inscription. Fred Harvey, a native of England, began operation of his Santa Fe Railroad dining rooms in 1876. In 1900 a Harvey House opened in Somerville, Divisional Headquarters of the Santa Fe Line. The 2-story, galleried structure was 260 ft. long and contained a dining room, guest rooms, library and reading room. The Harvey House served travelers and railroad workers in an atmosphere of elegance. It became the social center of the town and boosted the local economy. The Harvey House closed in 1940 and was dismantled in 1943. The present depot is a part of the original building.