Main Post in Fort Riley in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ogden Monument

Assistant Quartermaster
U.S. Army
died at Fort Riley
Aged 44 years

And I heard a voice from heaven saying unto me, Write, Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth; yea saith the spirit, that they may rest from their labors: and their works do follow them.

(North side) On the site marked by this monument, MAJOR OGDEN, in 1855, opened a quarry from which was obtained stones used in the construction of the first permanent buildings erected at FORT RILEY

(South side) This monument is a duplicate of the OGDEN MONUMENT which until 1923 stood on the crest of hill three hundred yards north of this point and the stone on which this inscription is carved was taken from the original monument.

More about this monument. The marker itself is located where Huebner Road reaches its highest altitude and makes a nearly 90° curve. While it is easy to enter the road that surrounds the monument, please be aware that exiting should be done with caution as both directions of traffic are on a blind curve and climb up Huebner Road.

North side
South side