Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Fort Montgomery

Inscription.
You are standing near the western end of Fort Montgomery: a Revolutionary War fort built to defend the Hudson Highlands and protect American control of the Hudson River. On October 6, 1777, the British captured Fort Montgomery and destroyed it in the days that followed.

Trails from this parking area lead to two of the fort’s redoubts. The trail that passes beneath the highway will take you to the Fort Montgomery visitor center and Fort Montgomery’s remains where interpretive signs will help you understand the history of the fort and the battle.

Today, Fort Montgomery is an archeological site and a historic ruin.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The top of the marker is a photograph of "A view of the Hudson River from Fort Montgomery."

The middle of the marker features an "Illustration of Forts Clinton and Montgomery by Jack Mead," with the caption "Beginning in early 1776, American soldiers and laborers built two large forts to defend the Hudson River."

The bottom of the marker contains a modern map of the Fort Montgomery area. A closeup of the Fort Montgomery Map is included lower on this page.

1. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.
2. Marker in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
The marker is in a section of Fort Montgomery State Historic Park located west of Route 9W.
New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on April 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Fort's (sic) Montgomery and Clinton. American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on April 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Fort Montgomery Map
The map from the marker shows the present day layout of Fort Montgomery.
4. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
This site preserves the site of the Revolutionary War Fort. It contains actual foundations of the fort's buildings and remains of earthworks.
5. National Historic Landmark
Fort Montgomery has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark, 1973. This marker is located at the Visitor Center.
6. Fort Montgomery Visitor Center
Archeological artifacts recovered from Forts Montgomery and Clinton during the 20th century are on display in the Visitor Center.