St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Monument

Inscription.
Dedicated to those who participated in the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s in St. Augustine. They protested racial discrimination by marching, picketing, kneeling-in at churches, sitting-in at lunch counters, wading-in at beaches, attending rallies, raising money, preparing meals and providing safe haven.

They persisted in the face of jailings, beatings, shootings, loss of employment, threats and other dangers. They were Foot Soldiers for Freedom and Justice whose efforts and example helped to pass the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Their courage and heroism changed America and inspired the world.

Reverse:
Erected in 2011 with the cooperation with the City of St. Augustine, the St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Monument was made possible through the generosity of a wide diversity of supporters, with special recognition to major donors

Nena Vreeland • 1961 Freedom Rider Hank Thomas • UPS St. Augustine Center • Wayne and Patricia Hogan • Martha Shannon • Waste Management, Inc. of Florida

St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Remembrance Project
Sculptor: Brian R. Owens

Erected 2011 by St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Remembrance Project.

Civil RightsGovernment & Politics. A significant historical year for this entry is 1964.

Location. 29° 53.546′ N, 81° 18.692′ W. Marker is in St. Augustine, Florida, in St. Johns County. Marker is on King Street near Charlotte Street, on the left when traveling west. St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Monument is located near the corner of King St. and Charlotte St. in the Southeast corner of the Plaza De La Constitucion (known as "the Plaza"), an historic public park in downtown St. Augustine, Florida. It is in remembrance of the people who engaged in various forms of peaceful protest in St. Augustine in the early sixties to advance the cause of civil rights, contributing to the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The monument, commissioned by the St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Remembrance Project, Inc. (the "Project"), was installed and unveiled in May, 2011. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Augustine FL 32084, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Monument Marker reverse

3. Nearby Touch St. Augustine Foot Soldiers Monument
This monument has a braille relief to accommodate access for the blind and a voice service by cell phone that features a narrative for a broader audience. The Touch marker approach is one instance of many of this type by artist Brian R. Owens for the City and Art Association of Saint Augustine, Florida.
This placard recognizes those that challenged the status quo of segregation in Jim Crow South, some exercising civil disobedience during the 1962-63 civil rights movement. With their collective spirit and message of non-violence, they forced leaders to rekindle their commitment to personal dignity and freedom for everyone.