Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Challenging the Whirlpool Rapids

Inscription.
The Whirlpool Rapids provided the ideal location for daredevils to pursue their riskly feats during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. They challenged these raging waters by swimming, riding in barrels, and navigating boats through them; some paid with their lives.

In 1861, Maid of the Mist II, a famous sight-seeing boat that carried people close to the falls, was sold to a Montreal company with the stipulation that the boat be delivered to Lake Ontario. Captain Joel Robinson and crew navigated the boat through the Whirlpool Rapids to the docks in Queenston, Ontario, completing the first planned trip through these rapids. From Karl S. Brong, The Niagara Daredevils (1955).

Captain Webb in Whirlpool from Greenhill and Mahoney, Niagara (c. 1883).

Captain Matthew Webb was the first person known to swim across the English Channel, died while attempting to swim the Whirlpool Rapids in 1883. From Karl S. Brong, The Niagara Daredevils (1955).

Martha E. Wagenfuhrer, known as the "Maid of the Niagara Falls Rapids," was the first woman to conquer the Whirlpool Rapids alone in a barrel. Martha planned her trip for September 6, 1901, the same day that President McKinley rode through the gorge on the trolley line.

In 1886, Carlisle D. Graham was the first person to ride through the Whirlpool
Rapids in a barrel. He repeated this stunt four more times, once with his head outside the barrel. This left his partially deaf from the waves pounding on his ears.

Great Gorge Route trolley line (1895-1935) along the Whirlpool Rapids section of the Niagara Gorge. Courtesy of Niagara Falls Public Library.

1. Whirlpool State Park. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Daredevils of the Niagara Frontier. Niagara frontier website entry (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Niagara Gorge Railroad. Wikipedia entry:
Also see Thompson, Gordon J., "The Niagara Gorge Belt Line," Niagara Frontier Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, 2000. (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Niagara Falls Bridge Commission. Website homepage:
Current owner-operator of the Whirlpool Rapids Bridge (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Challenging the Whirlpool Rapids Marker and Deck for Tourist Shelter
This is the rear deck or porch of the tourist shelter. the marker is at the far end of the deck. The back of the Niagara Gorge Natural History marker is closer.
4. Whirlpool Rapids
Whirpool Rapids Bridge is in the distance.