Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Auburn United Methodist Church Founder's Chapel

Inscription. In 1836 Judge John Harper with 34 other Methodists from Harris County, Georgia settled here. They built a log structure on this site, the first church and school in Auburn. In 1856 church leaders inspired the Methodist Conference to open East Alabama Male College. It later became a state institution and named Auburn University in 1960. In 1899 this building was encased in brick and the pipe organ installed. It became a fellowship hall when the sanctuary was built in 1955. In 1992 it was restored and named Founder's Chapel.

Erected 2004 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Preservation Alliance of Auburn.

2. Auburn United Methodist Church Founder's Chapel