Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Myeerah Trail / Historic Logan County

— The Second Marker at the other end of the trail —

close up of marker
Myeerah Trail

A former Indian trail connected Blue Jacket's Town (site of Bellefontaine) and Zanestown (now Zanesfield). The highway was named by the County Commissioners in honor of Princess Myreerah, daughter of Chief Tarhe and wife of Isaac Zane, White Eagle of the Wyandots.

Historic Logan County

Highest point in Ohio. Site of: Ten Indian towns: Wapatomica, Blue Jacket, Mackachack, Moluntha, Lewis, Old, Zane, Solomon, McKee and Buckongehelas. Zane-Kenton Monument: Squaw Rock; Ft. Wapatomica; Kenton's Grave. Here first organized Methodist Church Mission movement began, 1819.

Erected 1954 by Logan County Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 908 Eastern Avenue, Bellefontaine OH 43311, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. this historic road; the Myeerah Trail, is Eastern Avenue, and Columbus Avenue in Bellefontaine. At the city limits it becomes Logan County Road 10. It is also known as the Zanesfield Pike, and was also referred to as the Columbus Road. It has long since been replaced by US 33.

Regarding Myeerah Trail / Historic Logan County. The trail arrives in Zanesfield from the southeast, ultimately from Chillicothe, up Darby Creek. It continues northwest out of Bellefontiane as Garfield Avenue, running as "the OLD ROAD", to Manary's Blockhouse and Buckingehalis' Town, where
it forks, with one side going on to Lewistown and Ft. Wayne, with the other side going to Detroit or Sandusky, by way of Solomon Town.

this is the other marker, in Zanesfield
Myeerah Trail marker #2 looking east, out of Bellefontaine