South Street Historic District

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription.
This tree-lined neighborhood, today nestled between the business district and college campuses, recalls a quiet but prosperous Kalamazoo at the turn of the century. The street was platted in 1841. Its beautifully preserved houses, which were built between then and 1915, reflect the spectrum of fashionable domestic architecture of the period with the Italian Revival style most prevalent.

Many prominent middle class families lived in this neighborhood which runs two blocks along South Street. Here were the homes of professors, lawyers, journalists, businessmen, and others active in the civic, commercial, and professional life of Kalamazoo. Today the district houses community service organizations as well as businesses and families, thereby retaining its traditional cultural and civic orientation.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L206.)

Regarding South Street Historic District. The South Street Historic District is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

3. South Street Historic District Marker Reverse
4. South Street Historic District Marker Reverse