Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Champlain Monument

Explora les Indies Occidentales de 1599 à 1601__l'Acadie de 1604 à 1607

Fonda Québec en 1608

Découvrit les pays des G Lacs
Commanda plusieurs expéditions contre les Iroquois de 1609 à 1615
Fut successivement lieutenant-gouverneur et gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France et mourut à Québec le 25 décembre 1635_

English:
Samuel de Champlain:
Born at Brouage in Saintonge about 1567. Served in the French Army as Marechal des Logis under Henri IV. Explored the West Indies from 1599 to 1601 and also Acadia from 1604 to 1607.

Founded Québec in 1603. Discovered the region of the Great Lakes. Led several expeditions against the Iroquois from 1609 to 1615. Was successively Lieutenant Governor and Governor of New France. Died at Québec 24th December 1635.

ExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is December 24, 1635.

1. Monument to Samuel de Champlain
2. Samuel de Champlain Monument
. Destination Québec cité website entry (Submitted on January 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Paul Chevré, sculptor. (Submitted on November 29, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Samuel de Champlain. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Samuel de Champlain. Answers.com entry. (Submitted on November 29, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Samuel de Champlain Monument - close up of statue by Paul Chevré
4. Historic District: Old Quebec UNESCO World Heritage Site marker - on the terrace