Chesterfield in Cheshire County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Chief Justice Harlan Fiske Stone

Inscription.
Born October 11, 1872, in a modest cottage 1.7 miles southeast of here on Horseshoe Road, Stone graduated from Amherst College and Columbia Law School, returning to the latter as Dean, 1910-1924. Attorney General in President Coolidge’s Cabinet, he was appointed a Justice of the Supreme Court in 1924 and Chief Justice in 1941, serving until his death April 22, 1946. A teacher, lawyer, judge, and judicial craftsman of the highest order, he held the affection and respect of the lawyers of the nation.

Erected by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 095.)

More about this marker. Town offices are also located near marker.

Regarding Chief Justice Harlan Fiske Stone. A marker placed at the location of Stone's house is located at the very end of Horseshoe Road, location N42 52.381, W72 26.939.

1. History of the Court – Timeline of the Justices – Harlan Fiske Stone, 1941-1946. The Supreme Court Historical Society website entry (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Harlan F. Stone. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on March 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via The Supreme Court Historical Society, unknown
4. Chief Justice Harlan Fiske Stone