Berlin in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Boom Piers

Inscription. The small man-made 'islands' in the river were used to secure a chain of boom logs which divided the Androscoggin River during the colorful and dramatic annual log drives, when the Brown Paper Company and the International Paper Company shared the river from the forests far upriver to the mills at Berlin. The logs were stamped on the ends with a marking hammer to identify their ownership, and they were sorted at a 'sorting gap' further upriver. The log drives ended in 1963. The old piers continue to serve as a reminder of North Country heritage.

Erected 1989 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 159.)

More about this marker. Beyond the marker you can see the remains of the boom piers in the middle of the river.

circa 1910
2. 100,000 Cords of Wood, Burgess Sulfite Fibre Company, Berlin, N.H.
The scale of the annual log drives is made evident by the images on this and the succeeding postcard - enormous mountains of logs.
3. A Mountain of Wood, Million Dollar Log Pile, Berlin, N.H.