Near Dixville Notch in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Dixville Notch

"First in the Nation"

1. Dixville Notch "First in the Nation"
Inscription. New Hampshire has held the first-in-the-nation presidential primaries since 1920. With the first presidential "beauty contest" in 1952, our citizens have personally met the candidates and by popular ballot have declared their preference for their party's nominee. Since 1960, Dixville has been the first community in the state and country to cast its handful of votes in national elections. On election eve 100% of the eligible voters gather in the Ballot Room of the BALSAMS. At midnight polls open and a few minutes later promptly close. The results are broadcast around the world.

Erected 1998 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 171.)

1. The Balsams Grand Resort Hotel. This link describes the historic Balsams hotel, (located at Dixville Notch), where the country's first primary ballots are cast during each presidential election cycle. (Submitted on August 22, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dixville Notch, New Hampshire. This site describes the village and history of Dixville Notch. (Submitted on August 22, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dixville Notch, New Hampshire
The Ballot Room of The Balsams is where Dixville Notch's presidential primary votes are cast just after midnight on the day of the New Hampshire primaries. These votes cast by Dixville Notch residents are usually the first to be cast, counted, and reported each year.
3. The Balsams Grand Resort Hotel
4. The Balsams Hotel (stone entry gate)
5. The Balsams Hotel (front view)
6. The Balsams Hotel (driveway)
7. The Balsams Hotel (back view)
8. The Balsams Hampshire House
Though known locally as "the new wing," the 120 rooms of Hampshire House were completed during the winter of 1917-1918 and opened for the season that summer. Band music for the dedication was furnished by John Philip Sousa. Famous guests include Presidents Harding and T.R.Roosevelt, Dag Hammarskjold, New York's Jimmy Walker (who pitched hay), Gabriel Heatter, Gov. George Romney, and Popsicle, a 700lb. elephant.