Near Stewartstown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

“The Baptist Church at the Forks of Cheat”

Established November 1775

Inscription. The oldest denomination of Christians west of the mountains on the Waters of the Cheat and Monongahela Rivers in the Commonwealth of Virginia (now West Virginia).

First meeting house erected of logs on the highest point in the graveyard near Cedar. Second meeting house was built in 1803 after the first one was consumed by fire about 200 feet south of the first church of "the following dimentions that is to say, square loggs of 28 feet in length, 22 feet in breadth, and twelve loggs high."

The church is now located 1½ miles east of this tablet on County Road.

Erected 1928 by Clarence B. Dille, on Nov. 5.