Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

12th Armored Division at Camp Barkeley

Inscription.
Established as a U.S. Army training camp in 1940, Camp Barkeley (whose main entrance was about seven miles south of this site) became one of the nation’s largest World War II military training bases. The 12th Armored Division, activated at Camp Campbell, Kentucky, in September 1942, was assigned to Camp Barkeley in November 1943.
     By April 1944 the manpower of the division was at peak strength with combat commands, three battalions each of tanks, armored infantry, and armored field artillery, and numerous support units. Intensive day and night training at the camp culminated in tests that qualified the division for combat. Camp Barkeley’s population was more than twice that of the city of Abilene. Soldiers’ families became a part of the community and many returned here to live.
     The last combat division stationed at Camp Barkeley, the 12th Armored shipped out to Europe in September 1944. The division, nicknamed “Hellcats” and dubbed “The Mystery Division” in Gen. George S. Patton, Jr.’s historic drive to the Rhine River, served with distinction, receiving more than 800 battle decorations. A dominating presence in Abilene during the war, Camp Barkeley was deactivated on April 1, 1945.

1. 12th Armored Division (United States). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Camp Barkeley. Texas State Historical Association’s
Vapor Trail in background
“The Handbook of Texas” website entry (Submitted on June 24, 2014.)

3. Camp Barkeley. Texas Escapes Online Magazine entry:
Includes photographs and a description of today’s remnants of Camp Barkeley. (Submitted on June 24, 2014.)

View to south along Farm to Market Road 3438
Although the marker faces FM 3438,