Front Park in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert "Frankie" Franklin

The figure at he top of the marker is the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society building.
Inscription. Near this location stood a log cabin, home of Robert Franklin, an African American who helped successfully repel a British invasion during the War of 1812 at the First Battle of Black Rock, July 11, 1813. Franklin was killed five months later when Buffalo was burned, December 30, 1813.

City of Buffalo livable communities beautification grant. Afro American Historical Association of the Niagara Frontier. Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society. 2010.

Erected 2010 by Afro American Historical Association of the Niagara Frontier and Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society.

Marker is above the windshield of the white car.
Behind and partially obscured by the first tree.