Near Sevier in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneering Utah

Inscription. Joseph Lott and his family built a cabin on this site in the 1880s and were among the first pioneers to settle in Clear Creek Canyon. Their 160 acre homestead extended through the canyon bottom and included orchards and pastures. Joe, his wife Merua, and their six children lived here for nearly thirty years. The Lott cabin stood until the 1970s.
This pioneer cabin is typical of those built by Utah settlers in the mid-nineteenth century. It is not known who originally built this cabin, but Bernard Barnson, his wife Hannah, and several of their children lived in the two-room structure from 1903 to 1953 in Junction, Utah.
In 1996, the descendants of Bernard and Hannah Barnson donated this cabin to Fremont Indian State Park.

Erected by Fremont Indian State Park.

4. Pioneer Cabin