Elsinore in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elsinore

Inscription. Elsinore, named for a town in Denmark, was settled in 1874-75 by families of James C. Jensen, Charles H. Nielson, Lars Hansen, Niels Erickson, Hans Nielsen, William and Vigo Smith; Thomas C. Jensen and sons: (Jens Ivor, Christian J., Niels Peter), Rasmus Raphaelson, Soren C. Peterson, Soren J. Kjeldsen, and Albinus Johnson. They divided the land, dug a canal and lived the United Order. In 1876, a rock building 20' x 32' was erected on this site to serve as school, recreation hall and church.

Small plaque below
This monument was moved from the old church grounds on highway 89 to the present location on April 9, 2002.

Erected 1951 by Camp Belknap, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 160.)

Marker is at left side of school.