Near Glenwood in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glenwood United Order

Inscription. On October 2, 1874, the Latter-day Saints living in this locality organized a modern order of Enoch called the United Order, established under counsel and instruction of Brigham Young. Families placed their land, cattle, sheep, machinery and all other worldly possessions into the order for the benefit of the group. Archibald T. Oldroyd was chosen President. They built a community sawmill, tannery, gristmill, molasses mill, carding mill, furniture shop and set up other industries. This co-operative project continued until 1881.

Burr stone: Burr from flour mill built between 1975-1880 During the United Order known as Peterson Mill

Erected 1941 by Camp Wasatch, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 77.)

2. Glenwood United Order Marker and Burr Stone