Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lay of the Land

Inscription. The Watchung Mountains belong to a chain of ridges running from New Brunswick to West Point. They shielded the army from the British in New York City and helped protect the roads from Philadelphia to New England by way of West Point.

Located in a long valley west of the mountains, Morristown became an army supply center. Connecting roads brought in supplies from the surrounding region. Local rivers powered iron forges, grist mills, sawmills, and a gunpowder mill; all providing essential supplies for the army.

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park.

2. Marker in Fort Nonsense
Morristown is visible from this site, as it was when the Continental Army was stationed here.
Marker is located on a small walking trail in the Fort Nonsense unit of the Morristown National Historical Park.
4. Cannon Overlooking Morristown
This site was selected for a fort because of its strategic location above Morristown.