Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ledlie's Legacy

— Blue Trail —

Inscription. Ledlie’s men reached safety after uniting with Colonel Elisha Gaylord Marshall's 9th Corps Provisional brigade. Marshall was a tough West Point graduate who fought on the western frontier and was severely wounded at the battle of Fredericksburg. Ln contrast, Marshall's brigade consisted of dismounted cavalrymen and heavy artillerymen accustomed to defending Northern cities, not the heavily wooded ravines before you, echoing eerily with triumphant rebel yells.

“While we lay in the woods, the clouds, which in the morning looked dark and portentous, assumed a darker hue, and in a short time the rain fell in torrents; the blinding flashes of lightning, joined with the deep rumble of the thunder, produced a scene of gloom if not of terror. As it grew dark the firing had ceased, and it now seemed as if the powers on high alone were in contention."
History of the 58th Massachusetts Infantry

The morale of Marshall's men suffered from the beaten and bloody boys coming into their lines. No doubt motivated by fear that whatever force had devastated their comrades might also come for them, the men of the Provisional Brigade quickly began constructing log and earthen breastworks. The night rang for hours with the sounds of digging and chopping of wood, while the beaten and demoralized soldiers of Ledlie’s
Brigade gladly took refuge by the river.

Private Vincent DeLong of the 24th New York Dismounted Cavalry felt little sympathy for Ledlie’s Brigade, particularly the two regular regiments. He recorded in his diary, “nothing of much importance took plase only the 4 and 10 regulars run like sheap…”

(captions)
(left) Colonel Elisha Gaylord Marshall
(center) Private Vincent DeLong

Presented to the people of the United States by Anne Skelly of California.

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop 5.)

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

2. The Battle of North Anna. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 26, 2020.)

4. Gen. Elisha G. Marshall, 14th N.Y.H. Art.
Library of Congress [LC-B814- 2174]