Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Night of Agony

— Blue Trail —

Inscription. A field hospital was set up beside the river where the wounded were given what little care could be provided in the darkness and rain. The waters of the North Anna were now too high to carry the men to safety, so the Federal soldiers settled down for a long night of suffering, awaiting dawn.

In the midst of all the misery, Color Sergeant Leopold Karpeles of the 57th Massachusetts was particularly brokenhearted. Wounded while holding the regiment’s colors, he had refused to leave the flag until ordered to the rear by Lieutenant Colonel Chandler. In the darkness of the hospital, Karpeles overheard a rumor that Chandler was killed because, after Color Corporal Ira Bullard died in the final enemy charge, the colonel seized the flag to protect it from the Rebels.

The regimental historian later wrote “there was no ground to the rumor, but the poor fellow was inconsolable. All night long he charged himself with the death of his ‘dear colonel’ because he left the field.” In fact, Lieutenant Colonel Chandler did die of his wounds. Karpeles would survive his wound and eventually receive the Medal of Honor for his bravery at the Battle of the Wilderness.

Brigadier General Ledlie received no known reprimand for his performance at Ox Ford. Instead of a court-martial, he was promoted to
command the 1st Division, 9th Corps, resulting in several more blunders until the Federal debacle on July 30, 1864, known as the Battle of the Crater. Found in a bunker while his division was attacking Petersburg, Ledlle was driven from the army in disgrace, resigning on January 23, 1865.

(captions)
(left) Wounded soldiers are carried off the battlefield.
(right) Color Sergeant Leopold Karpeles and Major Wallace Putnam. Putnam was mortally wounded on May 24, 1864

Sponsored by members of the BGES in honor of Mike Miller, Donna Neary, Gordon Rhea, Art Taylor, Martin Marietta Aggregate and the Hanover County Department of Parks & Recreation.

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop 6.)

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

2. The Battle of North Anna. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 26, 2020.)

4. North Anna River