Clarence in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watchman's Flag Shanty, West Shore Railroad

Inscription.
The New York, West Shore and Buffalo Railroad was established in 1882, but the owners never expected it to be a successful business. They knew that rail baron Chauncey Depew did not like competition with his New York Central Railroad; they expected that Depew would purchase the West Shore just as he had done with other rivals. After only one year of operation, the West Shore was bankrupt, and its holdings purchased by the New York Central. Construction in the Hollow took place between 1882 and 1883, and the first train crossed Main Street on 1 January 1884.

The West Shore crossed Main Street west of Salt Road.

The watchman's flag shanty guarded the West Shore Railroad crossing on Main Street in the Hollow. The watchman's shanty was a small building adjacent to the tracks. It was furnished with a bench, a comfortable chair and a small coal stove. The long-handled stop sign hung outside the door within east reach when a train approached.

The watchman's shanty at the West Shore crossing Main Street.

In 1959, the watchman's job was abolished. Mrs. Phyllis Ruszaj saved the shanty from destruction. It was moved by wagon to the Melvin Ruszaj farm on Salt Road. Michael and Barbara Scott donated the shanty to the Historical Society of Clarence in 2004.

The West Shore depot in Clarence
Hollow was built in 1884.

More about this marker. Marker is on the grounds of the Clarence Historical Society Museum. It is at the rear of the parking lot for the museum. The museum is on Main Street (NY 5) by the exit for Clarence Town Park (Cummings Road). The railroad has been gone for many decades.

1. Clarence Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on July 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. West Shore Railroad. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

1. Watchman's Flag Shanty, West Shore Railroad Main Street, Clarence, NY
As a child who lived on Ransom Road from 1952-59 and attended Parker Elementary school, I fondly remember the man in the shanty who gave us candy on our way from school.
    — Submitted June 5, 2022, by Georgia L Schlager of Lancaster, New York.

View from behind the marker and towards the museum parking lot and Clarence Town Park.