Demarest in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Demarest Railroad Station

1. Demarest Railroad Station
Inscription. Built 1872 at “Demarests Station” on the Northern Railroad of New Jersey. Designed by noted architect J. Cleveland Cady, it was considered the “handsomest on the line.” The depot was built of Palisades stone quarried on the Demarest farm. The station was named for State Senator Ralph S. Demarest, a director of the railroad, and his family, who owned the land. The Borough took the name when incorporated in 1903.

Sponsored by Demarest Historical Association 1980.

Erected 1980 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 67.)

1. Passenger Service Through Demarest
The occasional freight is all that rumbles on the track past the Demarest railroad station today, but for more than 100 years until the early 1960s, numerous passenger trains stopped here on their way to and from Jersey City. By the 1940s the Erie Railroad ran the line, and they were all commuter trains ferrying folks to their jobs in New York City. At the bustling Jersey City terminal, a ferry completed the commute across the Hudson River to a dock at Chambers Street.

The Northern Railroad of New Jersey ran between Nyack in New York and Jersey City, a distance of 28 miles. The typical commuter train took 55 minutes from beginning to end, with another 15 minutes for the connecting ferryboat. From Demarest
it was just 22 minutes to the Jersey City Terminal. How long is your commute today?
    — Submitted May 25, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

The Demarest Railroad Station is on the List of Registered Historic Places in Bergen County, New Jersey.
4. Demarest Railroad Station
Today, the Railroad Station serves as the Demarest Senior Citizens Recreation Center.