Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Organized in 1858, Trinity Mission was admitted to the Episcopal Diocese of Alabama on May 5, 1860. When the first church was consecrated on this site in 1862, it was renamed Emmanuel, meaning "God With Us." That building was destroyed by a tornado in 1869. The cornerstone for the present church was laid on Easter Day 1872. Built of native fieldstone from the Nelson and Sarah Carruthers Clayton Plantation north of Opelika, Emmanuel is the oldest public building in Opelika. Born of hope during Reconstruction, this little stone church stands as a testament to pioneer faith and endurance and remains a living monument to the Father, Son and Holy Spirit.

Erected 2004 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Opelika Historical Preservation and Emmanuel Episcopal Church.

2. Emmanuel Episcopal Church
3. Emmanuel Episcopal Church