Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chain of Signal Beacons

Marker is on a walking trail in the Fort Nonsense unit of Morristown National Historical Park near the picnic grounds.
Inscription. Large fires, cannon and flags were used to signal alarms during the Revolutionary War. The fires were called beacons and were used to assemble militia, indicate the approach direction of the enemy and to direct the movements of military forces.

In the spring of 1779, a signal chain of log and brush pyramids was ordered built in a line along the highlands of the New Jersey coast. A beacon was to have been constructed at the “point” of this hill – a location that would seem to correspond to the area within the 1777 fortification. However, no conclusive historical documentation has been found to confirm the actual building of a beacon here. Looking south from this vista to the distant horizon, you can see the hill near Summit, New Jersey, on which another beacon was erected.

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker contains a map showing American and British troop positions, as well as the locations of signal beacons, in New Jersey and southern New York State.

2. Marker in Morristown National Historical Park
Morristown was never attacked, but in June of 1780, the signal beacon in Summit was instrumental in turning back a British advance on this position.
3. Location of Summit Beacon
A Signal Beacon was located at this site in Summit, along with a cannon called the Old Sow. This signal was used in June of 1780 as the British were advancing on Morristown.