Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Upper, Lower, Belmont Batteries

Batteries supérieure, inférieure et Belmont

Inscription.
These batteries were constructed at Fort Rodd Hill between 1895 and 1900, as part of the defences of Esquimalt Harbour.

Upper and Lower Batteries, with their three large 6 inch guns, were designed to counter bombard enemy warships. Belmont Battery was equipped to engage fast torpedo boats, with smaller quick firing guns.
————————
Ces batteries furent construites au fort Rodd Hill entre 1895 et 1900 pour faire partie du système de defénse du port d’Esquimalt.

Les batteries supérieure et inférieure, munies de trois gros canons de 6 pouces, étaient conçues pour riposter aux attaques des navires ennemis. Le batterie Belmont était équipée de canons plus petits à tir rapide, lui permettant d’attaquer des torpilleurs rapides.

[Gun silhouette captions read]
[Left]