Clarence in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Clarence - Swormville

Inscription. Swormville was settled by people of Bavarian and French Canadian descent. The Rev. John N. Neumann, a secular priest, held services here as early as 1839. The town's first Catholic Church was built in 1849, serving 80 families in the so-called Parish of the Transit. The community was named after a prominent citizen and developer, Adam Schworm. Plaque erected by the Clarence Chamber of Commerce, Inc. in 1973 for Historical Society of the Town of Clarence.

Erected 1973 by Clarence Chamber of Commerce, Inc.

Regarding Town of Clarence - Swormville. Transit Road is the transit surveyed by Joseph Ellicott for the Holland Land Company.

Marker is where the evergreen bushes meet the sidewalk.
4. St, Mary's Church, Swormville, Town of Clarence