Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Silver Spring Armory

Inscription.
The Silver Spring Armory, completed in 1927, was significant for its association with the Maryland National Guard 29th Division's service during World Wars I and II. It was one of the major civic buildings constructed in Silver Spring during the early years that the community blossomed into an important suburban center.

Architecturally, the building was representative of early 20th century Armory design featuring distinctive medieval detailing with a two-story castellated "head house" and a one-story barrel vaulted perpendicular "drill hall." The arched entry to the "head house" was surmounted by a cast concrete panel which read "MARYLAND NATIONAL GVARD". The Armory was razed in 1998.

Erected 2004 by Montgomery County.

"Then as Now"
The monument to the Silver Spring Armory site was created by an artist whose heritage includes both African American and Native-American (Cherokee) ancestry. Jerome Meadow's diverse background lead him to express a community's spirit through his collage and abstract work. As a former resident of DC and graduate student at the University of Maryland, Meadows is familiar with Silver Spring's cultural mix. Meadows says "Art, the way I interpret it, lies within the realm (of the spirit) and when used effectively can have a healing impact, a revealing impact, an empowering impact." - Silver Spring Downtown Arts and Entertainment
5. "Then as Now"
Commemorating the spirit of the
Silver Spring National Guard Armoy

Custom ceramic tiles and freestanding
Sculpture using architectural elements from
The original armory building
Jerome B. Meadows
Meadowlark Studio
2004
Commissioned by Montgomery County
6. Maryland Flag Quarter
Baltimore Colors
"The ultimate sacrilege committed against the Silver Spring Armory was the severing of the concrete bas-relief Maryland State flag into four quadrants. Two of the quarter sections were placed back to back, on this pylon, and erected at one of the parking garage's entrances. The other two quarter sections were similarly placed at the opposite end of the garage. This disrespect would have never been shown if this had been the United States flag. The same etiquette applies to state flags but our Montgomery County Government was/is ignorant of this fact." -- Jerry McCoy, Silver Spring Then and Again, August 20, 2010
7. Maryland Flag Quarter
Cross Bottony