Tuolumne in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Westside Flume & Lumber Company

Inscription. May 31, 1889 Henry J. Crocker, Wellington Gregg, Thomas Bullock and Charles Gardner formed the Westside Flume and Lumber Company, for a total cost of 361,000.00 dollars. The mill was built, and by the end of the year was in operation, and by 1900 was producing 18,000 board feet of lumber per day.

In 1925 Westside was sold to Pickering Lumber Co. and after the Depression in 1934 Westside was back in control and continued to operate until April 19, 1962 when a strike and a devastating fire shut the mill down for the last time.

Erected 2004 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter 1849.

1. Unforgivable Errors
May 31, 1889 [1899] Henry J. Crocker, Wellington Gregg, Thomas Bullock and Charles Gardner formed the Westside [West Side] Flume and Lumber Company, for a total cost of 361,000.00 dollars. The mill was built, and by the end of the year was in operation, and by 1900 was producing 18,000 board feet of lumber per day.

In 1925 Westside [West Side] was sold to Pickering Lumber Co. and after the Depression in 1934 Westside [West Side] was back in control [until 1958, when the mill was again purchased by Pickering Lumber Co.] and continued to operate until April 19, 1962 when a strike and a devastating fire shut the mill down for the
This marker is in a wide turnout on the south side of Tuolumne Road between Summerville High School and downtown Tuolumne. Lumber mills abandoned cylindrical burner can be seen in distance between trees.
last time.
    — Submitted November 15, 2023, by Ron Parker of Tuolumne, California.

View is southerly. Tuolumne Road is in foreground. Sonora is to the right (west); Tuolumne is to the left (east).