Beaver in Beaver County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lee’s Ranch Indian Raid

Inscription. Hostile Indians raided a small settlement in this vicinity Oct. 27, 1866, centering their attack on the house where Mr. and Mrs. J.P. Lee, their two daughters, and eight year old son, a young Miss Hall and Joseph Lillywhite were barricaded, fighting desperately. During the day long battle, Lillywhite was seriously wounded. Lee killed three Indians, and the house was badly damaged, partly by fire brands. Miss Hall and the eight year old son escaped and secretly journeyed by separate trails to Beaver to give the alarm. Posses of militiamen were organized and sent to the rescue. When they arrived the Indians had departed.

Erected 1936 by Beaver Stake of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints & Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 68.)

2. Marker site