Manchester in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manchester

Meade's Pipe Creek Plan

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
On June 29, 1863, Union Gen. George G. Meade ordered the Army of the Potomac to Pipe Creek to counter any move toward Washington or Baltimore by Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia and to engage the Confederates in battle. Meade was uncertain of Lee’s strength or location.

The Federal right flank rested here at Manchester, the center at Union Mills and the left at Middleburg. Gen. John Sedgwick’s VI Corps, Meade’s largest, occupied the position with 15,000 men on June 30, after marching from New Windsor through Westminster. Soon the landscape here was dotted for miles with tents and campfires. Manchester’s kind citizens brought bread, cakes, pies, and milk to the exhausted and footsore soldiers, some of whom lacked shoes. The next day the men rested, cleaned their weapons, and drew sixty rounds of ammunition each. Late in the evening, the order came to march again. VI Corps retraced its steps in the direction of Westminster to intersect Littlestown Turnpike and then marched north. The 34-mile march from Manchester in darkness and then under a scorching sun to Gettysburg was one of the longest and fastest marches of the Civil War.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 29, 1863.

1. Missing
This marker appears to have been removed or relocated.
    —
Position of the Union Army of the Potomac June 23, 1863 (midday), New Union commander Gen. George G Meade orders his army north with two objectives. Engage the Confederate Army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington, D.C.

Learning that the Union army was close and getting closer, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee orders his army to consolidate somewhere near the Maryland-Pennsylvania border.
Submitted July 10, 2023, by Ronald Cupo of Lansdale, Pennsylvania.

4. Manchester Marker-Play ground in the park