Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smoothbore Muzzle Loader Cannon

Smoothbore Muzzle
Loader Cannon

Length: 10.4 feet - Wieight: About 6,500 pounds
Bore diameter: 6.5 inches - Range: 1,900 yards at 5° elevation

This 1960s reproduction of a War of 1812, 32-pounder cannon was created for the site's Navy Yard where Fort Tompkins once stood. The original fort cannon, nicknamed the "Old Sow," was mounted on a pivot carriage. At a short-range of 100 yards, a 32-pound iron cannonball could penetrate over three feet of solid oak. Cannon of this type were "battleship" guns used on ships like the U.S.S. Superior at Sackets Harbor.

View of both the historical marker and the cannon up on the nearby mound.
A distant view of the historical marker looking northwest, toward the Battlefield park, along the park walking path.
A distant view of the historical marker, situated along the park walking path, looking southeast, away from the Battlefield park and toward Horse Island.