Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Only a Memory Now"

Inscription. In 1856 a new town thrived where you are now standing.

Traverse des Sioux had five taverns, two hotels, several churches, and even a brewery—some 70 buildings in all—and a population that at one time reached about 300. But dreams of grandeur were stilled when nearby St. Peter was chosen as the county seat in 1856. By 1869 nothing was left of the once-booming town.

The Mystery of Metropolisville

Edward Eggleston's 1873 novel The Mystery of Metropolisville drew on his life in Traverse des Sioux during the frenetic 1850s. "Metropolisville is only a memory now," Eggleston wrote. "The collapse of the land-bubble and the opening of the railroads destroyed it. Not only has Metropolisville gone, but the unsettled state of society in which it grew has likewise disappeared—­the land-sharks, the claim speculators, the town proprietors, the trappers, and the stage drivers have emigrated or have undergone metamorphosis. The wild excitement of 1856 is a tradition hardly credible to those who did not feel its fever."

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

More about this marker. captions:
• Ruins of Presbyterian church, Traverse des Sioux, 1954
• Alfred Sully, View of Traverse des Sioux,
2. Close-up of Presbyterian Church Photo
1856. Courtesy Beinecke Library, Yale University

1. Traverse des Sioux. History. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place...." (Submitted on July 30, 2014.)

2. The Mystery of Metropolisville. Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on July 30, 2014.)

3. Alfred Sully. Wikipedia entry. "During and after the American Civil War, Sully served in the Plains States and was widely regarded as an Indian fighter. Sully, like his father, was a watercolorist and oil painter." (Submitted on July 30, 2014.)

3. Close-up of Painting by Alfred Sully