Near Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad

Photo caption: Trestle as appeared circa 1920.
Inscription.
The path lies on the rail bed of the Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad, the first railroad constructed through this region in 1877. Primarily a coal hauling line from the mines of the Ohio River valley to northwest Ohio, the T & OC also offered the first passenger line service to the communities of Granville, Alexandria, and Johnston. "Central City", an old name given to the far west edge of Newark, probably got its name as a stop during this busy rail period. The T & OC was bought out in the 1930's by the giant New York Central, which later became the Penn Central in the 1960's.

The last train on this section of track ran in 1970, with this trail being constructed in [illegible]. When this trestle crossing over Raccoon Creek was converted for the bike path, the [illegible] guards were retained for their history. About 5 miles of the original T & OC are still used between Heath and Hebron.

More about this marker. The Thomas J. Evans Bike Trail is paved and runs over the former T&CO tracks between Newark and Johnstown through Granville and Alexandria.

Regarding The Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad. The Toledo to Central City (now Newark-Heath) line of the T&OC opened for service in 1881. It was 132.7 miles long. At Central City it connected to the former Atlantic and Lake Erie Railway line from Central City to Bremen that opened in 1876.

At Granville in the 1890s through the 1920s, passengers on the T&OC could transfer to the Newark and Granville Electric Street Railway's
2. Bridge over Raccoon Creek
Marker is out of frame on the right.
interurban for downtown Newark. A streetcar met all trains at the depot, climbed up Main Street, and turned right on Broadway for the 17 minute run to Newark proper. At Newark, passengers could board long distance trains on the main line between Pittsburgh and Columbus.

Passenger service on the portion of track that is now the bike trail ended before World War II. Freight service continued until 1970.

1. Abandoned Rails of the Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad. Website homepage (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. T.J. Evans Trail. Central Ohio Greenways website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Newark-Granville Interurban line. Licking County Public Library website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The Railroad bridge over Racoon Creek.
I grew up in Central City (west Newark) as did my father before me. The locals commonly refered to the railroad bridge as “Black Bridge,” which I still call it today.

3. Bridge over Raccoon Creek
— Submitted October 10, 2010, by Dan Young of Newark, Ohio.