Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Attack on Sackets Harbor

Inscription. The British had two objectives in attacking the U.S. navy base at Sackets Harbor: destruction of the shipyard and gaining relief from the continued American military pressure on the Niagara frontier. With its navy base destroyed, the American fleet would be hard pressed to resupply the American troops stationed at Niagara for the summer campaign of 1813.

Once the British captured the navy yard, they planned to ship the supplies and ammunition back to their base in Kingston, Upper Canada, and to burn what remained. The Americans planned to slow the enemy approach until reinforcements arrived from the outlying villages. At the time of the attack, the majority of the American forces based at Sackets Harbor were attacking Fort George at the western end of Lake Ontario.

Erected by the State of New York. (Marker Number 2.)

View of the historical marker looking northeast, towards the Battlefield Park.