Near Mammoth Lakes in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lost Cement Mine

Inscription. Somewhere near this spot is located the famous Lost Cement Mine. First discovered in 1857, the find was described as a ledge, "wide as a curb stone" of rusty, reddish cement, two thirds of it pure gold. Various circumstances prevented the original discoverers from returning to claim their wealth. History indicates the location of the Lost Cement Mine may have been rediscovered and mined periodically until 1877 and then again concealed. An occasional prospector still searches for the elusive treasure but its location today still remains a secret. If while hiking in the area, you happen to come upon a ledge of pure gold please notify the nearest ECV chapter so that we might relocate this monument to the correct site.

Plaque dedicated September 6, 1980
Bodie Chapter of E Clampus Vitus