Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lower Falls Camp SP-49

Letchworth State Park

Inscription. On this field stood the 24 buildings of Camp SP-49, one of four Civilian Conservation Corps camps in Letchworth State Park. In operation from July 1935 until October 1941, Camp SP-49 included a tree nursery of over 30,000 plants for use in landscaping the park. From 1944 until 1946, the camp housed German prisoners of war. After the war, the camp was razed for the construction of the Lower Falls Pool, which opened in 1950.

Many of the men who served in camp SP-49 went off to fight in World War II. The barracks, which they had built and lived in, were pressed into service as shelters for prisoners of war.

During World War II, the Camp SP-49 barracks were used to house German prisoners of war. This tie pin from a German military uniform was one of many items found after the barracks were taken down at the war's end.

Erected by Letchworth State Park.

Many of the men who served in Camp SP-49 went off to fight in World War II. The barracks, which they had built and lived in, were pressed into service as shelters for prisoners of war.
From the main park road, the CCC statue/Cabin Areas A&B road comes from the background into this view. The closed pool and a playground are beyond the marker on the right in this view. The cars parked at the left are in front of the CCC statue.