Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

St. Luke's Episcopal Church

Inscription. St. Luke's was consecrated in 1854. It was an outstanding example of the Gothic Revival style, popular at the time. The contractor closely followed designs in a widely circulated book, Rural Architecture, published in 1852 by the celebrated architect Richard Upjohn.

In 1878, after the decline of the town, the church was moved 11 miles to Martin's Station Alabama. Over a hundred years later archaeologists were able to uncover the footprint of the structure that once stood here, compare it to the measurements of the church in Martin's Station, and confirm the building's original location. A layer of soil was then brought in to protect the site and to illustrate the layout of the church.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 32° 18.99′ N, 87° 5.82′ W. Marker was in Cahaba, Alabama, in Dallas County. Marker was on Vine Street, on the left when

2. St. Luke's Episcopal Church 1854 Location
3. St. Luke's Episcopal Church
St. Luke's Episcopal Church under reconstruction at Cahaba in its new and third location since 1854. In 2006 with the help from Auburn University College of Architecture's Rural Studio started disassembling the wooden structure in Martin's Station, Alabama for its return to Cahaba. The building could not be returned to its original site which is in a flood zone so the building was placed on higher ground several blocks away across from the Cahaba Welcome Center.