Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Eau Gallie Bridge to the Beach

Inscription. The first wooden bridge from Eau Gallie to "Eau Gallie Beach" was started in 1924. The bridge was formally opened in February 1926. Soon after John R. Mathers began plans to build a bridge from the barrier island to the tip of Merritt Island. That bridge, spanning the Banana River was completed in 1927.

The Eau Gallie bridge frequently caught fire. Joe Wickham, who was chief of the volunteer fire department, recalled that during one period the bridge caught fire 16 times in a two week period. The fire engine's brakes failed on one occasion as it went across the bridge. It slammed into the palmettos on the other side.

Wickham resigned as fire chief after having his sleep disturbed so frequently.

The first wooden bridge was replaced with a bridge/causeway in 1955 and dedicated to Dr. W. J. Creel, a pioneer physician. The present bridge was completed in 1988.

More about this marker. Although the marker can be seen from the road, the only safe way to visit and read the marker is by foot or bicycle from the sidewalk. There is no place to park or pull off near the marker. Traffic is one way on the divided highway. When you reach the marker by car, you are already committed to driving across the bridge.

2. Approaching the Bridge Eastbound
3. The Eau Gallie Causeway Bridge