Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Missionary’s Quarters

Fort Stanwix National Monument

Inscription.
While missionaries generally went into Indian lands simply with a desire to spread the word of the Christian God and to do good works, the American Revolution involved them in political missions as well. Both the Americans and the British used their missionaries in attempts to sway the Indians to one side or another by mixing politics into their religious messages.

The most influential American missionaries in the Mohawk Valley was the Reverend Samuel Kirkland, who ministered to the Oneida Indians. While in the area, he was headquartered at Fort Stanwix. He reported to Congress on Indian affairs and served as Chaplain to the garrison. This room represents the type of quarters Kirkland might have lived in when he stayed at the fort.

. . . Arrived at Oneida . . . In this visit to the Indians, find them more divided in their sentiments to the cause of liberty, & Enemies to the free & united States of America do certainly increase among them.”
      Journal of Rev. Samuel Kirkland, October 6th and 7th, 1776

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture on the marker depicts Rev. Kirkland speaking with an Indian in his quarters in Fort Stanwix.

3. Markers at Fort Stanwix
There are several markers at this location. The Missionary’s Quarters marker is seen here on the right.
4. Inside the Missionary’s Quarters at Fort Stanwix