West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Herbert Hoover Highway

Inscription. This site is along the original route of the Herbert Hoover Highway, a 42-mile series of local, state and county roads that run between the foot of Old Capitol in Iowa City and the Cedar County community of Lowden. The Hoover Highway was designated in 1923 by the Iowa Highway Commission as a tribute to the famine relief efforts of Herbert Hoover.

Between 1914 and 1923, food relief programs administered by Herbert Hoover fed an estimated 318 million victims of war and drought in Europe and the Soviet Union. In 1928, five years after the Herbert Hoover Highway was established, Hoover was elected 31st President of the United States. The Herbert Hoover Highway passes through West Branch, Hoover's boyhood home and the site of the Herbert Hoover Presidential Library - Museum.

3. Herbert Hoover
This 1931 portrait of Herbert Hoover by Douglas Chandor hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Herbert Hoover seemed to be the ultimate problem­solver. As a mining engineer, he had turned marginal operations into thriving enterprises. During World War I, his administration of European food relief was nothing short of brilliant. As secretary of commerce in the 19205, he transformed a once sleepy department into a purposeful information clearinghouse. But as the Great Depression took hold during the second year of his presidency, Hoover was hard pressed for a solution. Believing in the power of private initiative, he hesitated to involve the federal government in reviving business. When lengthening bread lines and escalating joblessness finally convinced him of the necessity of such steps, the measures proved inadequate. As a result, Hoover was defeated by a crushing margin in his 1932 reelection bid.

This portrait was intended for Time magazine's cover. But Hoover delayed his sittings, and by the time it was finished, the magazine was no longer interested. Hoover is thus the only president in Time's history never to appear on a cover while in office.” — National Portrait Gallery