Helena in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Harmony Graveyard

Shelby County

Inscription. This site began as the burying ground for Harmony Presbyterian Church, the first church built in the area that would become Helena. The earliest marked grave is Jones Griffin (died 1836), one of Andrew Jackson's Tennessee volunteers who was credited as the first soldier to mount the breastworks at the Battle of Horseshoe Bend. The cemetery contains the graves of Helena's earliest physicians, ministers, educators, and public officials including C. I. Hinds, the city's first mayor. Early family names found here include Davidson, Lee, Dunnam, Roy, Ruffin, Lambert, Lovelady, Wyatt, Squire, and Tucker. Notable graves include C. T. Davidson, who built Buck Creek dam and opened Helena's first telephone exchange and electrical power plant, and Joseph Squire, an engineer from England who first surveyed Helena into lots and streets in 1873 and who authored the 1890 Cahaba Coal Field study. Among the most poignant burials are Ora Hanbury and her children Guy and Ione, and Sarah J. Glendale who were killed in the Cahaba River train wreck on December 27, 1896. Victims of the 1926 Mossboro coal mine explosion and the devastating May 1933 tornado are also buried here.
Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2010

Erected 2012 by the Friends of Harmony Graveyard.

1. Church History. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Helena City News article about train wreck
2. Harmony Graveyard Marker Area
. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Find-A-Grave Memorial notes. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Harmony Graveyard & Helena Cemetery
4. Helena Cumberland Presbyterian Church