Wilton in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Wilton

Incorporated April 30, 1918

1. Town of Wilton Marker (side 1)
Side 1
Wilton, a once prominent railroad town now sits nestled quietly in the southwest corner of Shelby County. Founding members were as follows: L. McMillen, L.W. Irwin, O. H. Bice, John Westley Little, Sam Vest, L. Cochran, and O. L. Hitchcook. The first town hall burned and many early records were lost, however later council members reenacted some of the first ordinances to replace those burned in the fire. In 1934 the Civil Works Administration built the current town hall were it stands today. Wilton had three churches: the Methodist Church on Church Street, Bible Baptist on Shoal Creek and the Baptist Church on Highway 25. There were several businesses in town including general stores, barbecue restaurants, Wilton Garage and two hotels that were kept busy by train passengers. Wilton's post office was established on May 26th, 1892, and served as both a mail service and an informal communication center.
(Continued on other side)
Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Wilton had two schools with the first one being located in the Methodist Church. The second one was located in a separate building on an isolated hill behind the residence of T. C. Poole until it burned in the summer of 1939. No school was ever rebuilt after the fire. Favorite
pastimes included marble-shooting, fellowshipping at local singings, and meeting passengers at the train depot. Children and grown-ups dressed up to meet the 4 o’clock train. From being known as “Woods,” and later “Birmingham Junction” and “Bismark,” Wilton has traded its passenger trains and busy street life for its spot along a quiet strip off Highway 25.

Erected 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Wilton.

2. Town of Wilton Marker (side 2)

1. Wilton, Alabama. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Wilton. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Wilton City Hall
4. Marker Area towards Highway 25