Columbiana in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Shelby County War Memorial

Dedicated to the memory of the
brave men from Shelby County who
gave their lives that freedom and justice
should not perish from the earth

John C. Bailey • Girome Blankenship • Luther P. Crim • Jake Evans • James W. Fancher • James J. Fortenberry • Odies L. Fowler • James Cliett Hendrick • Willie Joseph Holloway • Albert G. Hudson • Ocie Womac Jones • Oso Lonnie Jones • Elva M. Jordan • William Thomas Lee • Walter J. Logan • Charles Luther Martin • James R. Milstead • William F. Ozley • Harlan Palmer • Ira P. Patterson • Arthur T. Pope • George Ramsey • Martin Dewey Seale • Edward Hubert Shirley • Winfred Shirley • Thomas L. Smith • Jesse H. Taylor • Ernest A. Turner • Leon Ware • George O. Watts • Stanley Zolesky

World War II 1941-1945
Joe Adams • Curtis Alexander • Dumes Alexander • Jasper B. Askins • Jack C. Bailey • Robert H. Barnes, Jr. • Arlton E. Bearden • Melvin Boyd, Jr. • Clarence F. Brantley • Howard J. Brasher • James F. Brasher, Jr. • Silas J.T. Brasher • Aubrey Cahoon • Marshall R. Carpenter • John Clay • Jack Collins • Arthur Reed Collum • William L. Cox • Carl J. Crawford • Lynwood W. Cross • Robert L. Davis • Conrad C. Dean • Webb Lee Eady • John M. Fullman • William E. Ford • Dewell B. Fulgham • James W. Gaither • Louis Glass • Vernon L. Goodwin
• James H. Green • Max O. Holcombe • Ordis Oliver Hollis • Joseph Hutchinson • Tildon D. Jenkins • Arthur Wayne Lauderdale • Woodrow Lawley • Appleton Lee • James Pat Lee • Roland O. Lee • Francis M. Leonard • Samuel R. Lester • Andrew A. Lowery • James Clay Lucas • Lee D. Lucas, Jr. • Milton M. Martin • Henry C. Mathis, Jr. • Gordon Merrill • Herbert L. Morgan • Wilbur Lee Naish • Guy T. O’Kelley • Charles H. Patterson • David H. Prestridge • Furman B. Prothro • Carl E. Raybon • Thomas M. Reynolds, Jr. • Joe E. Rich • Newton J. Riley • Thomas F. Seale • Darius A. Sims • Edward S. Smith • James Smith • Lloyd George Smith • Luther L. Smith • Marion F. Smitherman • Robert W. Smitherman • Gilford Vassar, Jr. • Ernest F. Walker • John B. Ward • Albert West • Morris M. West • Charles Wooten • Miller A. Yates, Jr. • H.W. Beane • Edgar Connell

Korean War 1950-1953
Arnold G. Davis • John W. Freeman • James Willard Garner • Merritt Gray • Charles T. Horton • O.C. Marcus, Jr. • William Ernest Marold • John H. Morris, Jr. • Robert E. Overton • Walter Partridge, Jr. • Howard F. Wallace • L.B. Woodson

(Reverse side of memorial)
Vietnam War 1964-1975
Will D. Billings • Josslyn F. Blakely, Jr. • Claude M. Bunch • Oscar A. Connell • Emmett L. Davis • William E. Stragner • Melvin W. Gunter • Marvin Head, Jr. • James R. Lindsay • Victor A. Mohr
2. Shelby County War Memorial (reverse)
• Donald Wooley